Accident Summary Nr: 607358 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HEAVY CONCRETE PANELS FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102827896 | 04/20/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Cook & Ingle Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE LOADING OF CONCRETE PANELS ONTO A FLATBED FONTAINE TRAILER. HIS JOB WAS TO UNHOOK THE PANELS AS THEY WERE PLACED ON THE TRAILER. THE LOADING WAS NEARLY COMPLETED WHEN A KENWORTH TRACTOR ARRIVED AND ATTEMPTED TO ATTACH TO THE TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS TOO LOW FOR THE TRACTOR TO GET UNDER IT. TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE TRAILER, A P & H MOBILE CRANE WAS USED (BY ATTACHING THE WIRE ROPE SLINGS TO THE STAKE POCKETS AT THE FRONT OF THE TRAILER). DURING THE LIFT ONE OF THE STAKE POCKETS BROKE OFF AND THE TRAILER FELL A FEW INCHES. WHEN THE TRAILER FELL, THE LOAD (APPROXIMATELY 40,000 POUNDS) OF PRECAST CONCRETE SHIFTED, CAUSING THE TRAILER TO TURN OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL ABOARD THE TRAILER WHEN THIS HAPPENED. ONE OR MORE OF THE CONCRETE PANELS STRUCK HIM, CAUSING THE COMPLETE AMPUTATION OF ONE LEG AND THE CRUSHING OF THE OTHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102827896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |