Accident Summary Nr: 607341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SUMP PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 607341 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10128000603/14/198849110Georgia Power Company

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN UNDERGROUND VAULT CHECKING TRANSFORMER READINGS. THE VAULT CONTAINED, AMONG OTHER THINGS, AN ELECTRIC SUMP PUMP. THE PUMP HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE FOR 5 YEARS; THE FUSES PROTECTING ITS CIRCUIT HAD OPENED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF THE DAMP CONDITIONS, THE ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE PUMP WAS NOT ENTIRELY INTERRUPTED, EVEN WITH THE FUSES REMOVED. A LEAD SHEATH HAD WORN THROUGH ALLOWING ONE OF THE 240-VOLT CONDUCTORS TO SHORT OUT, ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE PUMP AND ASSOCIATED APPARATUS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN 3 FEET OF WATER, WEARING HIP WADERS, WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SUMP PUMP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT RETRIEVED FROM THE SPACE FOR ABOUT 1.5 HOURS. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, E PTD, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101280006 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported