Accident Summary Nr: 607325 - Employee killed in fall from fourth floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102828043 | 03/29/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Atlanta Center Ltd Dba Atlanta Hilton Towers |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 22, 1988, Employee #1 was not at his assigned work area but was on the fourth floor of the hotel's atrium. The employee either fell or jumped over the standard 42 in. high railing, landing approximately 30 feet below on the second floor. Employee #1 died at 8:30 a.m. on March 24, 1988.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102828043 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |