Accident Summary Nr: 607317 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CUT DURING COILING OF STEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 607317 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831131603/15/198850510Mercury Stainless Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSERTING 48 INCH STRIPS OF CARDBOARD INTO THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF STAINLESS STEEL AS IT WAS BEING RECOILED. THE CARDBOARD WAS ONLY INSERTED DURING SMALL CUTS OF 1/2 INCH TO 1 3/4 INCH TO FILL OPEN SPACES IN THE COIL. THE RUBBER-TYPE GLOVES THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING MAY HAVE CAUGHT ON THE STEEL AND PULLED HIS HAND IN WITH THE CARDBOARD. AS IT WAS PULLED IN, HIS ARM WAS SEVERLY CUT BY THE OVERARM SEPARATOR BLADES. THE OPERATOR SAW WHAT HAD HAPPENED, HIT THE EMERGENCY BUTTON AND RAISED THE SEPARATOR BAR TO RELEASE THE EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND MAY NEED TO HAVE HIS ARM AMPUTATED DUE TO SEVERELY DAMAGED ARTERTIES AND VEINS. TENSION DEVICES ARE AVAILABLE THAT ELIMINATE THE NEED TO INSERT CARDBOARD TO MAINTAIN TENSION IN THE COIL.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18311316 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported