Accident Summary Nr: 607317 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CUT DURING COILING OF STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18311316 | 03/15/1988 | 5051 | 0 | Mercury Stainless Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSERTING 48 INCH STRIPS OF CARDBOARD INTO THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF STAINLESS STEEL AS IT WAS BEING RECOILED. THE CARDBOARD WAS ONLY INSERTED DURING SMALL CUTS OF 1/2 INCH TO 1 3/4 INCH TO FILL OPEN SPACES IN THE COIL. THE RUBBER-TYPE GLOVES THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING MAY HAVE CAUGHT ON THE STEEL AND PULLED HIS HAND IN WITH THE CARDBOARD. AS IT WAS PULLED IN, HIS ARM WAS SEVERLY CUT BY THE OVERARM SEPARATOR BLADES. THE OPERATOR SAW WHAT HAD HAPPENED, HIT THE EMERGENCY BUTTON AND RAISED THE SEPARATOR BAR TO RELEASE THE EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND MAY NEED TO HAVE HIS ARM AMPUTATED DUE TO SEVERELY DAMAGED ARTERTIES AND VEINS. TENSION DEVICES ARE AVAILABLE THAT ELIMINATE THE NEED TO INSERT CARDBOARD TO MAINTAIN TENSION IN THE COIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18311316 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |