Accident Summary Nr: 607291 - Employee Killed When Tree He Was Topping Fell Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17768490 | 03/03/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Lee Tree Service |
Abstract: AT 9:34 AM ON DECEMBER 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE TOP OF A 50 FOOT HIGH HICKORY TREE. HE WAS TIED OFF TO THE TREE, USING A CHAIN SAW TO CUT THE TOP. THE TREE FELL OVER, CARRYING EMPLOYEE #1 ALONG WITH IT TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED. (THERE IS NO MENTION OF THIS BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, BUT IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT, HAD THE EMPLOYEE MORE CLOSELY EXAMINED THE CONDITION OF THE TREE BEFORE CLIMBING IT, HE MAY HAVE DECIDED NOT TO ATTEMPT TO TOP IT. WG)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17768490 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |