Accident Summary Nr: 607283 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17768375 | 02/26/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Collett & Castleberry Construction Company |
| 17768383 | 02/26/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Colonial Masonry |
| 17768391 | 02/26/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Mark Steel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD LAYING THE LAST COURSE OF BLOCK ON AN 18 FOOT HIGH CONCRETE BLOCK WALL. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BLEW THE WALL OVER TOWARD THE EMPLOYEE AND KNOCKED HIM OFF THE SCAFFOLD. HE FRACTURED HIS KNEE IN THE FALL. THE WALL WAS BRACED BY ONE BRACE ON THE NORTH SIDE BUT WAS NOT BRACED ON THE SOUTH SIDE. THE WALL WAS BLOWN OVER TO THE SOUTH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17768375 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 17768383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17768391 | Occupation Not Listed |