Accident Summary Nr: 607275 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101354843 | 02/05/1988 | 1629 | 0 | T & B Scottdale Contractors, Inc. |
| 101354850 | 02/05/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Speed Masonry |
| 101354868 | 02/05/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Womack Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A HELPER FOR A MASONRY CONTRACTOR, WAS ERECTING A WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD AT A SEWAGE PUMPING STATION UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE STEPPED ON A PIECE OF PLYWOOD WHICH COVERED A 3 BY 6 FOOT OPENING IN THE FLOOR. THE PIECE OF PLYWOOD SLID OUT FROM UNDER HIM (IT WAS NOT SECURED), CAUSING HIM TO FALL THROUGH THE OPENING 31 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A CRACKED HEEL AND COMPRESSED LUMBAR VERTEBRAE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101354843 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101354850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101354868 | Occupation Not Listed |