Accident Summary Nr: 607259 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101356459 | 01/21/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Monta Contractors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A LABORER ON A TWO MAN PRECAST CONCRETE CREW. HE AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DISASSEMBLED THE WIRE ROPE GUARDRAILS AT THE CORNER OF THE FIFTH FLOOR OF THE HIGH RISE OFFICE BUILDING THEY WERE WORKING ON. THEY FINISHED CUTTING THE PRECAST CONCRETE AT THE EDGE OF THE BUILDING AND BEGAN TO REINSTALL THE WIRE ROPE GUARDRAILS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING THE TOP WIRE TIGHT WHEN HE STEPPED, BACKWARDS, OFF THE EDGE OF THE BUILDING. HE WAS KILLED IN THE FALL. NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS TIED OFF AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101356459 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |