Accident Summary Nr: 607242 - Employee dies of asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101279024 | 01/13/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Fulton Concrete Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 12, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a radial stacker, which directs the flow of sand and gravel into silos. The southwest silo had been overfilled with greystone, causing the radial stacker to become immovable. The chain became disengaged from the sprocket, requiring further repair. Employee #1 was on one side of the belt and the coworker was on the opposite side. Both employees were shoveling sand away from the track and belt. Employee #1 fell, stepped into the sand, and immediately began to sink. The coworker grasped Employee #1's hands then lowered a shovel to him, attempting to pull him out. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were wearing safety belts. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101279024 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |