Accident Summary Nr: 607234 - Employee injured when hit by shoring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101218436 | 12/29/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Atlanta Forming Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 29, 1987, Employee #1 was working with a crew of 10 carpenters who were installing support forming for a building roof. The weather was clear, cold, and windy. He apparently did not realize that the structure was unstable because there was inadequate bracing on the single post shores of the concrete form. The shoring collapsed and Employee #1 received a bruise on the left side of his head when he was struck by a 4 ft by 4 in. board.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101218436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |