Accident Summary Nr: 607226 - EXPLOSION IN UNDERGROUND GASOLINE STORAGE TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 607226 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1833780808/15/198987110Richard N. Anderson D/B/A Technical Services Co.
1833892108/17/198947890S.P. Petroleum Transporters, Inc.
1833779008/10/198920860Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc.
1833781608/17/198917950Cdl Ditching, Inc.

Abstract: A tank-removal contractor was hired to remove an underground gasoline tank that was approximately 20 years old. Another contractor had uncovered the tank and vacuumed it out. The owner of the tank-removal company and his employee cut the top of the 30-kiloliter tank and peeled it back with a backhoe. The second contractor washed and again vacuumed the tank, then left the site. The tank-removal contractor and his employee took a 30-minute lunch break and returned. The employee entered the tank with a stepladder, an electric saw, and a droplight to remove something inside the tank. When either the contractor or his employee firmly plugged in the droplight cord, an explosion occurred, burning the employee over 80 percent of his body. He died approximately 2 weeks later. A submersible pump tube had had gasoline trapped inside it and had apparently leaked flammable vapors into the tank.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, BURN, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC SAW, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, GASOLINE, E GI V

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18337808 Occupation Not Listed
2 18338921 Occupation Not Listed
3 18337790 Occupation Not Listed
4 18337816 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported