Accident Summary Nr: 607200 - Employee dies after being struck by falling heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101358323 | 12/21/1987 | 6519 | 0 | Crown American, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 17, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an overhead steam heater in a warehouse. Employee #1 was crouching on a wood pallet that was not firmly attached to the lifting device of a powered industrial lift truck. He was elevated approximately 7 or 8 feet holding the heater in place so that marks could be made for holding bolts. The pallet fell from the lifting device to the floor. The heater came down onto Employee #1, striking him in the head and upper body. He died of multiple injuries at 5:53 a.m. on December 18, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101358323 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |