Accident Summary Nr: 607168 - SHOPPING CENTER ROOF COLLAPSED; NO INJURIES

Accident Summary Nr: 607168 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10135657410/21/198715420Bodenhamer Building Corporation

Abstract: A SHOPPING CENTER BUILDING ROOF COLLAPSED AT ONE OF THE INDIVIDUAL STORES. THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE BUILDING WAS COMPLETE AND THE OWNER WAS TO START MOVING IN TWO DAYS LATER. THE ROAD HAD BEEN INSTALLED FOR 6 WEEKS OR SO. THE BOTTOM CHORD ANGLES AT THE COLUMNS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED FROM THE BAR JOISTS TO THE COLUMNS. IN ADDITION, THE JOISTS AND ROOF DECK HAD NOT BEEN SECURED TO THE PERIMETER WALLS. BOTH OF THESE ITEMS WERE DETAILED IN THE BLUEPRINTS.

Keywords: JOIST, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 101356574