Accident Summary Nr: 607143 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101216349 | 11/12/1987 | 1791 | 0 | D. J. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIRED AS AN IRON WORKER. HIS NINTH DAY ON THE JOB WAS HIS FIRST DAY OF ACTUALLY WORKING AS AN IRON WORKER AND ALSO HIS FIRST DAY AT THIS WORK SITE. AT 7 AM HE BEGAN CONNECTING THE X-BRACES AT THE END OF A BAR JOIST. THE BAR JOIST WAS 40 FEET LONG AND WELDED AT ONE END. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WEIGHED ABOUT 240 POUNDS, WAS SITTING ON THE BAR JOIST TRYING TO CONNECT THE X-BRACE. AT ABOUT 7:50 AM THE BAR JOIST SLIPPED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE BAR JOIST TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101216349 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |