Accident Summary Nr: 607127 - TRACTOR OVERTURNED INTO EXCAVATION; OPERATOR CRUSHED

Accident Summary Nr: 607127 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10120968203/12/198707820Bailey/Puryear Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 AM ON MARCH 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE BACKED HIS FORD 2910 TRACTOR INTO A TRASH EXCAVATION AT A SUBDIVISION CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS A LANDSCAPE SUBCONTRATOR WHO WAS BACK GRADING THE BACK YARD OF A PRIVATE DWELLING. HE APPARENTLY DID NOT REALIZE HOW CLOSE HE WAS TO THE 30 FEET LONG, 18 FEET WIDE AND 20 FEET DEEP EXCAVATION. HE LANDED IN SOFT DIRT AND MUD, WITH THE LEFT REAR WHEEL RESTING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS CHEST. THE TRACTOR LANDED UPSIDE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DECLARED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ASPHYXIA DUE TO MECHANICAL IMPAIRMENT OF RESPIRATION. THERE WERE NO EYE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER WAS CLOUDY AND COLD, AND THERE WAS SNOW ON THE GROUND.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101209682 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported