Accident Summary Nr: 607101 - Employee killed when struck by falling particle board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101214260 | 04/28/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Homebuilders, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 1987, Employee #1 was hoisting 4 ft by 8 ft by 7/16 in. Norboard particle board sheets from ground level to two coworkers 12 ft above on the garage attic floor of a house under construction. The sheets (24 total) were leaning against the wall at a steep angle and covering most of a window opening. A strong gust of wind apparently blew the stack over. He tried to hold the stack back but was unable to do so since they weighed approximately 900 pounds. They fell over onto him, killing him. According to the medical examiner's report, the cause of death was general trauma. His injuries consisted of numerous broken bones including skull and rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101214260 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |