Accident Summary Nr: 60709.015 - Employee dies from a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 965438.015 | 03/21/2014 | 221210 | Consolidated Edison |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 20, 2014, an employee was digging an excavation to service a potential leak in a residential gas line. He collapsed while working in the hole and he died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 965438.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |