Accident: 607085 - Employee Injured In 20 Foot Fall Off Steel Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106522600 | 05/12/1994 | 1541 | Harbert-Yeargin Inc. |
Employee #1 was bolting up steel construction beams after their initial connection. The employee was equipped with a safety harness and two lanyards, so he could be 100 percent tied off as required by the employer. While moving from one work area to another, the employee did not tie off when in position. Employee #1 lost consciousness and slumped sideways off the steel, falling 20 feet. Employee #1 suffered several broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106522600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |