Accident Summary Nr: 607077 - Two employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 607077 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127365406/09/198717510Wagoner Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 8, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were on a pump jack scaffold consisting of three poles supporting two platforms. Employee #2 and a coworker were on one platform while Employee #1 was alone on the other. After siding one side of a house under construction, they were lowering the platforms when the center pole broke. They fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. They both sustained multiple bruises and abrasions and were hospitalized. They had fabricated the poles out of 2 by 4s when the metal poles they had been using were removed from the site. The employees apparently did not realize that the fabricated poles were not strong enough to support the scaffold. The weather was clear. The above information was obtained from the police report and from interviews with employees.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101273654 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101273654 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported