Accident Summary Nr: 607051 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING CONCRETE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101865400 | 12/22/1986 | 3273 | 0 | The Concrete Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON NOVEMBER 26, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED FUELING HIS TRUCK IN THE BATCH PLANT YARD AND WAS WALKING TO THE DRIVER'S ROOM. HE WALKED BEHIND A BACKING CEMENT TRUCK AND WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER. ALTHOUGH THE TRUCK'S BACKUP ALARM WAS FUNCTIONING, HE APPARENTLY DID NOT HEAR IT. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED AT 4:10 PM, WHILE IN SURGERY. HE DIED FROM MASSIVE INTERNAL BLEEDING AND MULTIPLE FRACTURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101865400 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |