Accident Summary Nr: 607044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101094498 | 01/05/1987 | 2211 | 0 | The Bibb Company |
Abstract: A LOOM FIXER WAS WORKING ON A DRAPER X-3, 50-INCH FLY-SHUTTLE LOOM. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE LOOM. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS ELECTROCUTION. (NO OTHER DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED.) THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED 84 WEEKS OF TRAINING OVER THE COURSE OF 13 YEARS WITH THE COMPANY. THE COMPANY HAD MAINTENANCE AND LOCKOUT PROCEDURES IN PLACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101094498 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |