Accident Summary Nr: 607036 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101094480 | 12/11/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Co. |
Abstract: A 14-MEMBER CREW WAS RESTRINGING A 46-KILOVOLT, DEENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE ONTO A NEW (AND HIGHER) UTILITY POLE. THIS LINE CONTACTED ANOTHER ENERGIZED, 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS BELOW IT. THE TAKE-UP REEL OPERATOR AND HIS HELPER RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM DIED OF ELECTROCUTION, AND THE OTHER WAS TRANSPORTED TO A BURN CENTER FOR TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101094480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 101094480 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |