Accident: 607028 - Iron Worker Fell 50 Feet To His Death
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100361161 | 10/30/1986 | 1541 | Watkins Engineers & Constructors |
EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER BY TRADE, WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS AN OPEN AREA OF FIVE FEET, SIX INCHES. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY FIFTY FEET. EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL GAVE EMPLOYEE #1 TREATMENT WHILE ENROUTE TO THE MACON COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100361161 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |