Accident Summary Nr: 607028 - IRON WORKER FELL 50 FEET TO HIS DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100361161 | 10/30/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Watkins Engineers & Constructors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER BY TRADE, WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS AN OPEN AREA OF FIVE FEET, SIX INCHES. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY FIFTY FEET. EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL GAVE EMPLOYEE #1 TREATMENT WHILE ENROUTE TO THE MACON COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100361161 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |