Accident Summary Nr: 607002 - Employee dies after being run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 607002 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10121630709/08/198717110North Georgia Mechanical Company

Abstract: A worker was using a 1968 Ford tractor that had a front end loader on the front and a drag bucket on the back to cover a trench on a hot day. Employee #1, the head man, called to the coworker and said, "Let me give you a break." Employee #1 moved a few loads and then drove over to the coworker to ask him about high gear. The coworker said that Employee #1 gave him a blank stare for a few seconds. The coworker said, "I'll take over," but Employee #1 said "No, that's okay." Employee #1 drove a short distance and it appeared that his body suddenly began to curl up. He fell to the left side of the tractor and was run over by the rear wheel. He died a few hours after surgery. The coworker said that he and Employee #1 were best friends and that Employee #1 was epileptic.

Keywords: HEAT, CONSTRUCTION, SEIZURE, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101216307 Fatality Other Occupation not reported