Accident Summary Nr: 606996 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101281913 | 09/10/1987 | 7312 | 0 | Turner Outdoor Advertising Ltd |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A DOUBLE DECKER BILLBOARD. HE WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM THAT WAS 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS REPAPERING THE BILLBOARD, WAS WORKING WITHIN 5 FEET, 5 INCHES OF AN 11.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS POSITIONING AN ALUMINUM LADDER, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS LEGS AND HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BOTH LEGS AMPUTATED BELOW THE KNEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101281913 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |