Accident Summary Nr: 606988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101266245 | 08/18/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Cleveland Associated Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE STANDING ON A 5-FOOT STEP LADDER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING INSTALLATION. THE LIGHTS WERE ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101266245 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |