Accident Summary Nr: 606954 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101215994 | 12/10/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Tinch & Peterson Brick Masons |
Abstract: AT 3:15 PM ON DECEMBER 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A BRICK MASON, WAS WORKING AT THE SECOND LEVEL OF A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD TRYING TO RAISE THE SCAFFOLD TO A THIRD LEVEL. THE SCAFFOLD WAS ERECTED ON A LEVEL, POURED CONCRETE FLOOR. THE SCAFFOLD WALKING SURFACE WAS SOLIDLY PLANKED. AS HE WAS TRYING TO SET THE 6 FOOT, 5 INCH THIRD LEVEL FRAME INTO THE PINS OF THE SECOND LEVEL FRAME, THE THIRD LEVEL FRAME FLIPPED TO THE SIDE. THE MOMENTUM OF THE FALLING FRAME CARRIED EMPLOYEE #1 BACKWARDS OFF THE SCAFFOLD. AS HE WAS FALLING HIS HARD HAT FELL OFF. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE SURFACE AND WAS KILLED. THE COMPANY SHOULD HAVE ESTABLISHED SPECIFIC SITE SAFETY RULES AND SHOULD HAVE PROVIDED TRAINING ON THE ERECTION AND DISMANTLING OF SCAFFOLDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101215994 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |