Accident Summary Nr: 606947 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101217677 | 07/29/1987 | 1623 | 0 | John M. Williams Earthmoving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 29, 1987, Employee #1 was in a 17 foot deep, 4 foot wide trench, laying an 8 inch sewer pipe for a new residential subdivision. No shoring, sloping, or trench box was in use. No hard hats were being worn. No ladder was in the trench. Employee #1 entered the trench by climbing down the back fill, which was more than 150 feet from where the employees were working. A stickhead came off the side wall, striking Employee #1. He suffered two broken legs, a broken arm, a broken pelvis, and other injuries. As of August 6, 1987, Employee #1 was still in critical condition in intensive care. No training was given to Employee #1 concerning trenching hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101217677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |