Accident Summary Nr: 606921 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT; SLIPPED WHEN HE JUMPED ABOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101215986 | 12/07/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Cantwell & Manning Steel Erectors |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM ON DECEMBER 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SENT TO GET AN OXYGEN/ACETYLENE SET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A CASE 585E FORKLIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO HITCH A RIDE ON THE FORKLIFT WHILE IT WAS MOVING. HE JUMPED ONTO THE STEP-UP BAR BUT HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF. THE BACK LEFT WHEEL OF THE FORKLIFT CAUGHT HIS FOOT AND DRAGGED HIM UNDER THE FORKLIFT. HE WAS RUN OVER AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE COMPANY SHOULD HAVE HAD A SAFETY PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDED SPECIFIC SITE SAFETY RULES FOR HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATION. THEOSE RULES SHOULD PROHIBIT RIDERS ON POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101215986 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |