Accident Summary Nr: 606905 - Employee dies following heel surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 606905 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831571303/09/198936450Lithonia Lighting

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 6, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning up metal scrap by his press. The scrap was 22 gauge, approximately 2 in. wide by 2 ft long. Although Employee #1 was wearing leather work shoes, a piece of scrap metal struck his right ankle, severing the Achilles tendon. An operation was performed at 5:00 p.m. on March 7, 1989. Employee #1 died at 12:15 a.m. on March 8, 1989. An autopsy was performed, and the death certificate states the cause of death as asphyxiation due to esophageal intubation. The ankle injury was not life-threatening. The company allows any type of leather shoe. A 5(a)(l) letter recommends excluding leather tennis shoes; however, this recommendation would not have prevented Employee #1's injury.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PPE, CLEANING, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, RESPIRATORY TRACT, STRUCK BY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18315713 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported