Accident Summary Nr: 606897 - Employee killed, others injured when burned by molten steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17761560 | 01/06/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Atlantic Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 a.m. on July 16, 1989, an 85 ton direct arc, basic-lined American Bridge electric arc furnace was almost ready to be tapped. The temperature of the molten steel was approximately 2,900 to 3,000 degrees F. Employee #1 had taken a sample to the lab and was heading back to the furnace operator's station. He was passing by the rear door of the furnace when a belch occurred, spewing out 10 to 15 tons of molten steel. Employee #1 was burned and died later that night. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for smoke inhalation. Employees #2 and #3 had earlier patched the bottom using raw dolomite. They should have used bottom patch material designed specifically for such purpose. The rear door should have been kept closed except when necessary for operations. The company needs to implement an adequate safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17761560 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17761560 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17761560 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |