Accident Summary Nr: 606863 - Employee killed by overturned vibratory compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 606863 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10128160807/28/198716110Hoover, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1987 Ingersol Rand SPF-48 vibratory compactor to level build-up soil on a highway construction project. Employee #1 drove the compactor too close to the edge of the road bed and hit a soft soil area. The compactor overturned onto him, causing massive head and chest injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, HIGHWAY, DIRT TAMPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101281608 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported