Accident Summary Nr: 606848 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM OVERHEAD AREA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100364975 | 06/30/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Mann Mechanical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:30 AM ON JUNE 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL ABOUT 18 FEET FROM AN OVERHEAD DUCT TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ATTEMPTING TO TRACE A PROPANE GAS LINE IN THE PAINT SHOP AREA OF A MANUFACTURING PLANT. THEY ASCENDED TO A CATWALK ABOVE A PAINT BOOTH WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TOLD THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO GO DOWN TO SEE IF THE PIPE COULD BE SEEN FROM THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN LEFT THE CATWALK AND WALKED OUT ONTO A HVAC DUCT, APPARENTLY TO TALK TO THE OTHER MAN ON THE FLOOR. HE SLIPPED AND FELL. HE APPARENTLY DID NOT REALIZE HOW UNSTABLE THE DUCT WAS. HE RECEIVED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND DIED IN EMERGENCY SURGERY AT 3:15 THAT DAY. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND WARM. THIS INFORAMTION WAS DERIVED FROM WITNESS STATEMENT, MEDICAL REPORT AND MEDICAL EXAMINER'S REPORT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100364975 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |