Accident Summary Nr: 606830 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY STREAM FROM HIGH PRESSURE WATER HOSE

Accident Summary Nr: 606830 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10128043607/09/198773490Guardian Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:27 PM ON JUNE 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL CONTROL OF A HIGH PRESSURE WATER LANCE HE WAS PREPARING TO USE TO CLEAN A PAINT BOOTH IN A MANUFACTURING PLANT. HE WAS BEING INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR IN THE USE OF THE EQUIPMENT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE LACERATION TO HIS RIGHT FOREARM AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3 DAYS. HE APPARENTLY DID NOT REALIZE HOW HAZARDOUS THE EQUIPMENT WAS, EVEN AFTER BEING WARNED BY HIS SUPERVISOR. THE WEATHER WAS WARM AND CLEAR. THIS INFORMATION WAS OBTAINED FROM WITNESS STATEMENTS AND AN INTERVIEW OF EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: FOOT CONTROL, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, ARM, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101280436 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported