Accident Summary Nr: 606814 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ALLERGIC REACTION FROM BEE STING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101280402 | 07/13/1987 | 0783 | 0 | N.G. Gilbert Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JULY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED TO HIS FOREMAN THAT, WHILE TRIMMING THE RIGHT OF WAY, HE PERHAPS HAD BEEN STUNG BY A SCORPION. HE SAID THAT THE STING FELT ITCHY BUT DID NOT HURT. ABOUT FOUR FORTY HE TOLD HIS FOREMAN THAT HE HAD JUST BEEN STUNG BY A YELLOW JACKET. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES LATER, THE FOREMAN NOTICED A PURPLE COLOR AND SWELLING LIPS ON EMPLOYEE NUMBER ONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A DOCTOR LOCATED ABOUT TWO AND SEVEN TENTHS MILES AWAY AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE. THE DOCTOR WORKED ON EMPLOYEE #1 UNTIL AN AMBULANCE TOOK HIM TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS DOA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101280402 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |