Accident Summary Nr: 606806 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101273357 | 06/29/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Pasco Industrial Coating Company |
Abstract: At 3:18 p.m. on April 25, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the underside of a water tank using a two-point suspension scaffold. The cable hook came loose from the water tank, causing Employee #1 to fall from the scaffold. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed. The scaffold did not have tie backs as a secondary means of anchorage nor was Employee #1's lifeline secured to a structure other than the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101273357 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |