Accident Summary Nr: 606772 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101281566 | 06/16/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Culpepper, Edwards & Palmer, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO LOAD 3/4 INCH PLYWOOD PIECES ONTO A MULKY CONVEYOR WHICH TRANSPORTED THE PLYWOOD TO A 23 FOOT HIGH ROOF. A PIECE OF PLYWOOD BECAME STUCK IN THE CONVEYOR, SO EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE CONVEYOR UP TO THE SPOT IN AN ATTEMPT TO DISLODGE THE PIECE. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 19 FEET TO THE HARD PACKED GROUND. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DOA BY THE CORONER. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MASSIVE HEAD TRAUMA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101281566 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |