Accident Summary Nr: 606764 - CONST. EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101278521 | 05/18/1987 | 1629 | 0 | South Atlantic Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER FOR THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR, WAS ON HIS KNEES INSTALLING A GUARDRIAL ON TOP OF THE SCREEN-AND-GRIT STATION (WATER TREATMENT PLANT). AT THE SAME TIME THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS POSITIONING A BUCKET OF CONCRETE TO POUR THE STAIRS. THE BUCKET WAS TOO FAR OUT SO THE FLAGMAN SIGNALLED TO THE OPERATOR. THE CRANE OPERATOR BOOMED UP AND MOVED THE CRANE INTO POSITION. THE MAIN BOOM CABLE SNAPPED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD THE NOISE AND RAN FOR SAFETY. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY DID NOT HEAR THE CABLE BREAK. HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING BOOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101278521 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |