Accident Summary Nr: 606541 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall off manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110067600 | 11/19/1990 | 1711 | 0 | A.B.B. Combustion Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found lying face down on a floor near a manlift in a puddle of blood. According to the medical examiner's office, the employee died of a hyperextended fracture of the cervical spine, which caused hemorrhaging at the base of his brain. The injuries were the result of an approximately 20 ft fall. The manlift was the only elevated structure in the area. There were no witnesses to the accident. The manlift was inspected and found to be in safe operating condition. It had the required signs and guardrails around the manlift platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110067600 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |