Accident Summary Nr: 606525 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18345504 | 02/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Underground Utilities Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an unsupported trench 13 feet in depth to place soap grease on a pipe bell. The west wall caved in, covering the employee. Employee #1 was dead when the rescue unit removed him from the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18345504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |