Accident Summary Nr: 606509 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN PALLETIZER

Accident Summary Nr: 606509 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10272946402/12/199028420The Clorox Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was a fork lift operator who off-loaded full pallets from a Von Gal Model SPLX-4840 palletizer, Serial Number 1942. Apparently an empty pallet did not feed in properly to the pallet elevator within the machine. Employee #1 opened a home-made gate on the side of the machine and reached in to pull the pallet into place. In the process of doing this, the electric eye which signals the elevator to go up was tripped. When the elevator went up it caught Employee #1 across the chest and pinned him against the frame of the machine. Emergency stop buttons and warning signs were provided but were not used or heeded.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102729464 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported