Accident Summary Nr: 606483 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102729977 | 06/26/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Town & Country Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 1990, a work crew cut a trench through an earthen driveway abutment, thereby increasing the depth of the trench by 8 ft. The dimensions of the trench were up to 14 ft deep by 6 ft wide by 30 ft long when a trench cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was fatally injured. The investigation revealed that there was no competent person on site, and the employees had not been trained to recognize and avoid unsafe trench conditions such as the ones found at this site. The trench was unshored and unsloped, the spoil pile was at the edge of the trench, and the workers were not provided with hard hats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102729977 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |