Accident Summary Nr: 606467 - Employee dies in fall from railroad bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102726700 | 12/20/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Bellamy Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 15, 1989, Employee #1 was walking across a stack of dunnage, which had been placed as a bridge between two piers of a railroad bridge that was being torn down. Employee #1 was attempting to step down onto the northernmost pier, facing west, when he fell to his left. He then fell from the pier, and landed face down in the gravel between the rails of track #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 1:30 a.m. on December 19, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102726700 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |