Accident Summary Nr: 606442 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLD RIGGING FAILED

Accident Summary Nr: 606442 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831693509/26/198917210Fk Contract Painting
1831689309/27/198917990Saf-T-Green Of Atlanta, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 1989, two employees fell 240 feet to the ground while painting the old Georgia State capital building in Milledgeville. The single paint scaffold was paired to the building by hooks. Apparently the rigging failed. The scaffold was secured by wire rope around the parapet on the roof through fabricated pad eyes with rope through the shoulder with stress on the shackle bolt. A witness heard a loud noise, the rope spun around the parapet and the scaffold fell. No secondary feed back was used. The two employees suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries.

Keywords: LEG, FRACTURE, PAINT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18316935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 18316935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 18316893 Occupation Not Listed