Accident Summary Nr: 606376 - EMPLOYEE WORKING ON HIGHWAY KILLED BY PASSING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101214971 | 05/20/1987 | 1622 | 0 | The Hardaway Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN AIR HOSE TO BLOW SAND, TRASH AND OTHER DEBRIS OFF THE LEFT LANE OF ROUTE I-75 (MILEPOST 303) AT ABOUT 11:30 AM ON MAY 18, 1987. A RYDER TRACTOR PULLING A 12 FOOT WIDE LOW BOY WITH A PORTABLE HOUSE ON BOARD WAS TRAVELING NORTH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK BY THE RIG AND KNOCKED FORWARD ABOUT 30 FEET. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 4:15 PM THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE FLASHER BARRICADES WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE PASSING TRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101214971 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |