Accident Summary Nr: 606335 - Employees overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110109212 | 07/26/1991 | 2261 | 0 | Mount Vernon Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 26, 1991, Employee #3 and a coworker were mixing dye and finishing solutions in a dye room. Operations were continuing normally and no unusual circumstances were reported from prior shifts. The coworker noted an unusual odor, identified by some as similar to rotten eggs. He shouted to Employee #3 to "get out" and ran out of the room. Employee #3 was overcome and fell unconscious in the dye room. Employee #8, who began to account for the employees, saw Employee #3 down in the dye room and yelled for help. Employees #2, #7, #8, and #9 entered the dye room and removed Employee #3. He was admitted to intensive care and Employees #1 and #4 through #11 were admitted overnight for observation. The probable cause is that a chemical reaction occurred on the floor or in the floor drains where leftover dye and solutions from the vats are dumped. The reaction released a toxic substance, most likely hydrogen sulfide gas, which overcame the employee. Employee #3 was released after approximately two weeks of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 110109212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |