Accident Summary Nr: 606327 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 606327 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10121583806/17/198732720Tindall Concrete Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: ON 3:30 PM ON JUNE 15, 1987, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSISTING A YARD TRAVEL CRANE IN STORING A 6 FOOT BY 40 FOOT BY 6 INCH PRECAST CONCRETE SLAB IN A VERTICAL POSITION IN THE STORAGE YARD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER PREPARING 4 X 6 WOODEN DUNNAGE BLOCK FOR THE ELEVATED PANEL. THE ADJACENT PANEL FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101215838 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported