Accident Summary Nr: 606327 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101215838 | 06/17/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Tindall Concrete Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: ON 3:30 PM ON JUNE 15, 1987, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSISTING A YARD TRAVEL CRANE IN STORING A 6 FOOT BY 40 FOOT BY 6 INCH PRECAST CONCRETE SLAB IN A VERTICAL POSITION IN THE STORAGE YARD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER PREPARING 4 X 6 WOODEN DUNNAGE BLOCK FOR THE ELEVATED PANEL. THE ADJACENT PANEL FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101215838 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |