Accident Summary Nr: 606301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18341818 | 11/28/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Precision Painters |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS FULLY EXTENDED. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOLDING THE LADDER, AND THE OTHER (EMPLOYEE #4) WAS WALKING THE LADDER UP. WHEN THE LADDER REACHED A VERTICAL POSITION, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES HOLDING THE LADDER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER THREE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS BUT NO OTHER INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18341818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18341818 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18341818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18341818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |