Accident Summary Nr: 606293 - CONCRETE BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED, STRIKING 4 EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101865830 | 12/04/1986 | 1542 | 0 | B L Law Construction Co., Inc. |
| 101865855 | 12/04/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Palmer Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING EMPLOYEE #3 HANG AN ANGLE BEAM FOR A ROOF TRUSS ATTACHMENT ON A FREE-STANDING BLOCK WALL. THIS DAY THERE WERE GUSTY WINDS, ESTIMATED BY THE WEATHER BUREAU AT 14 TO 17 MILES PER HOUR. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS DRILLING HOLES IN THE 8 INCH CONCRETE BLOCKS. THE CONCRETE WALL WAS 18 FEET HIGH, 60 FEET LONG, LOCATED AT A JOB SITE AT BURNSTANDT ROAD, HIGHWAY 400 NEAR DAHLOREGA, GEORGIA. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS REVIEWING THE WORK WHEN THE WALL SUDDENLY FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE CRUSHED TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BRUISES. THE WALL WAS NOT PROPERLY BRACED. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS SITTING ON THE WALL WHEN IT FELL. HE SUFFERED BRUISES AND A LACERATION OF HIS LEFT PALM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101865830 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101865855 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101865855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101865855 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |