Accident Summary Nr: 606285 - HYDROFLUORIC ACID LEAKED FROM 55 GALLON DRUMS

Accident Summary Nr: 606285 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10186503811/07/198636710Video Display Corporation
10036268011/10/198636710Video Display Corporation

Abstract: TWO 55 GALLON DRUMS, CONTAINING HYDROFLUORIC ACID, LEAKED SOME OF THEIR CONTENTS AFTER THE PLANT WAS CLOSED. THE DRUMS WERE LOCATED AT THE REAR (OUTSIDE) OF THE PLANT. NO ONE WAS INJURED.

Keywords: LEAK, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, DRUM, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 101865038
2 100362680